vhs, tape, back, old, information, white, background, equipment, empty, windows wallpaper, isolated, technology, plastic, vintage, black, object, classic, wallpaper hd, industry, retro, play, mac wallpaper, media, video, free background, blank, record, tv, storage, free wallpaper, obsolete, hd wallpaper, 4k wallpaper, reel, beautiful wallpaper, film, movie, cinema, recorder, format, cool backgrounds, magnetic, cassette, wallpaper 4k, videocassette, laptop wallpaper, videotape, desktop backgrounds, 4k wallpaper 1920x1080, vcr, full hd wallpaper, playback, transparent. Videotape Digitization Cost in the US: Per Tape and Per Hour Ranges
Photo by Joshua_Willson on Pixabay

Costs

Videotape Digitization Cost in the US: Per Tape and Per Hour Ranges

Videotape digitization cost in the US runs $10 to $35 per VHS tape or $40 to $120 per hour of running time. Compare pricing units before choosing a service.

What to take away

  • Most US videotape digitization is priced per tape, not per hour, and the same VHS cassette can cost $10 at one shop and $35 at another.
  • A box of 40 VHS tapes lands between roughly $400 and $1,400 in illustrative published ranges, before shipping and film surcharges.
  • Hourly labs charge $40 to $120 per hour of running time, which suits long and fragile items and punishes bulk.
  • No quote covers triage, the step that decides whether the money was well spent.

What gets compared in a videotape digitization quote

Shoppers compare headline totals and stop, but a useful comparison starts with the unit of sale.

Pricing Units by Service Type

Mail-in flat rate

Pricing unit
per tape
Turnaround
2 to 4 weeks
Damaged tape handling
limited
Files delivered on
download or drive

Local walk-in shop

Pricing unit
per tape, batch discount
Turnaround
days to weeks
Damaged tape handling
varies by shop
Files delivered on
drive

Hourly lab

Pricing unit
per hour
Turnaround
booked in blocks
Damaged tape handling
usually offered
Files delivered on
drive or download

Home capture setup

Pricing unit
equipment cost only
Turnaround
your own time
Damaged tape handling
none
Files delivered on
your own drive

Mail-in services quote per tape, local shops quote per tape and sometimes discount a batch, and labs quote per hour of running time.

The same unit thinking shows up when you organize a family collection, where the first decision is what counts as one item.

What gets compared

Mail-in flat rate

Pricing unit
per tape
Turnaround
2 to 4 weeks
Damaged tape handling
limited
Files delivered on
download or drive

Local walk-in shop

Pricing unit
per tape, batch discount
Turnaround
days to weeks
Damaged tape handling
varies by shop
Files delivered on
drive

Hourly lab

Pricing unit
per hour of running time
Turnaround
booked in blocks
Damaged tape handling
usually offered
Files delivered on
drive or download

Home capture setup

Pricing unit
equipment cost only
Turnaround
your own time
Damaged tape handling
none
Files delivered on
your own drive

Per tape, per hour and per foot of film

Per tape, per hour

Format and serviceUnitIllustrative US range (USD)
VHS, mail-in flat rateper tape$12 to $30
VHS, local walk-in shopper tape$10 to $35
VHS, hourly labper hour of running time$40 to $120
MiniDV, Hi8, Digital8per tape$15 to $40
Super 8 and 8mm filmper 50 foot reel$25 to $90

These ranges are illustrative, drawn from published US price lists. They are not a survey. The National Park Service Conserve O Gram on digitizing audio and video recordings treats condition and format as the cost drivers.

Three US mail-in names to check are Legacybox, iMemories and ScanCafe. Each publishes per tape or per kit rates on its own site. Minimum orders and deposits vary, so ask what the smallest order is before you pack.

Illustrative US Price Ranges

  • VHS mail-in$12–$30
  • VHS local shop$10–$35
  • VHS hourly lab$40–$120
  • MiniDV/Hi8/Digital8$15–$40
  • Super 8/8mm$25–$90

A 40 tape VHS box runs about $400 to $1,400. A few 50 foot reels of Super 8 can reach several hundred dollars on their own.

Where each service type wins

Mail-in flat rate suits 20 tapes or more of a single format with no deadline. A local shop suits five tapes or fewer, where you can walk in and ask about a moldy cassette. Hourly labs suit mixed collections and film, where setup time dominates and per tape math breaks down.

Shipping lands on the mail-in option in both directions. Typical US ground postage for a 20 pound box of tapes runs $15 to $25, and a flat rate priority box runs $25 to $35. Return shipping adds a similar amount unless the vendor includes it, so confirm that in writing before you ship.

A home setup suits clean tapes and a household that already owns a working deck. For still images, photo digitization at home applies the same sampling logic.

Example: one box of 40 VHS tapes, three quotes

Assume 40 VHS cassettes, two hours each on average, with family footage on most of them.

Three Quotes for 40 VHS Tapes

  • $720Mail-in flat rate at $18 per tape
  • $850Local shop at $25 per tape with batch discount
  • $5,600Hourly lab at $70 per hour before repairs

A mail-in house at a typical $18 per tape quotes $720 for the box. A local shop with a batch discount quotes about $850. An hourly lab at a typical $70 per hour quotes $5,600, because 80 hours of tape is 80 hours of work. All three totals are illustrative, built from the ranges above.

That spread is not a market failure. Three shops price three different jobs. A lab prices attention by the hour. A mail-in house prices throughput by the cassette.

Label the originals before they return to the shelf, because storage for family history decides whether tapes outlast files.

Ask any vendor to quote one tape first. A shop that will only quote the box is pricing the box, not the work.

What none of these quotes solve

Every option shares one blind spot. None of them can tell you which tapes hold the footage worth paying for. Triage costs nothing but time, and it belongs to you.

Play five minutes of each tape on a deck you trust. Note the label, the sound and the tracking. If a tape stalls, stop and set it aside rather than forcing it.

Triage Before You Pay

  • Tapes that stop playing in the first minute
  • Labels that disagree with what is on the tape
  • Mold, vinegar smell or visible splicing
  • Duplicates already transferred in another box

Mold and vinegar smell are the two findings that change the price. A tape with either one gets quoted as cleaning plus transfer, or refused outright. Ask before you ship anything.

A list kept in one order saves more money than any discount code; Numbering and naming systems compared in 2027 is that reference.

Pay deposits by card and keep the intake sheet. If tapes come back damaged, or the files never arrive, the consumer complaint process is a documented route, and your paperwork is what makes it work.

Common questions

Is a flat per tape price always cheaper?
No. Flat rates win on bulk and lose on long or fragile items. A dozen tapes needing repair can cost less at an hourly lab, because the meter stops when the tape ends.
Do US shops charge more in some regions?
Quotes differ within a metro and between metros, and shipping changes the math for mail-in work. Get two quotes you can drive to before assuming a national rate exists.
What happens to the tapes after transfer?
Reputable houses return the originals with a manifest. Ask for that in writing, and confirm in advance what cleaning agents they use.
Can I price a mixed box before sorting it?
Not accurately. Sort by format and condition first, then get one quote per group.

More in Costs

Latest from Digitising Desk